Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder

Base price $10.00
Base price for variant $10.00
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax
Salesprice with discount
Sales price $10.00
Sales price without tax $10.00
Discount
Tax amount
Price / kg:
Array
Base price $10.00
Base price for variant $10.00
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax
Salesprice with discount
Sales price $10.00
Sales price without tax $10.00
Discount
Tax amount
Price / kg:

Product Info

CULINARY: Use in tea blends and add to smoothies, soups, stews and other foods.


BEAUTY: Can be used in skin and hair care formulas, as well as infused oil for topical use.

Email

QUICK INFORMATION

approx cups to one pound 8
origin united states
plant part used leaf
processing powdered
agriculture organic

GENERAL TIPS

Storage tips- Keep in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dark place.

Appearance & aroma - Light green in color with no noticeable scent or flavor.

 

USES

Cosmetic - Powdered alfalfa can be used in skin and hair care formulas. The powder can also be used to make an infused oil for topical use.

Culinary -Combines well with other herbs, especially mint, thyme, oregano and nettle.

Industrial - Alfalfa is the most commonly cultivated forage crop in the world used to feed cattle, goats, sheep, horses and rabbits. It is also used as hay. It is sometimes planted as a companion plant to other crops because it attracts beneficial insects.

 

FLAVOR PROFILE

Alfalfa has a mild taste, but the powder lacks any significant flavor.

 

MORE INFORMATION

Alfalfa was first cultivated in ancient Persia. After the Persian invasion of ancient Greece, cultivation of the herb as animal fodder spread throughout the Mediterranean region.

Although alfalfa is widely distributed in the western world today, it wasn’t until the 1500s that the Spanish introduced the plant to North America. The early 18th American colonists struggled for years before successfully growing the plant, which they called lucerne.

This alternate name is an adaption of luzerno, a 16th century French word that translates to “glow worm” and is a reference to the plant’s glossy seeds. Alfalfa is still called lucerne in France and in other parts of Europe today.

 

 

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.