COMFREY ROOT CUT

Base price $15.00
Base price for variant $15.00
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax
Salesprice with discount
Sales price $15.00
Sales price without tax $15.00
Discount
Tax amount
Price / kg:
Array
Base price $15.00
Base price for variant $15.00
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax
Salesprice with discount
Sales price $15.00
Sales price without tax $15.00
Discount
Tax amount
Price / kg:

Product Info

HEALTH BENEFITS:
Comfrey, also known as blackwort, bruisewort and knitbone, has a long history of use as food, medicine in Europe and Asia. While the leaf was once grown as a foraging crop for grazing livestock and used to make teas, and tonics, the deep roots were collected to make poultices and compresses. The use of this herb is largely restricted to topical use today due to the identification of more than eight pyrrolizidine alkaloids and an association with liver damage in animals and humans.

Email

QUICK INFORMATION

approx cups to one pound 3.5/td>
origin united states
plant part used root
processing cut & sifted
agriculture organic

GENERAL TIPS

Storage tips-Store in an airtight container away from direct heat, light and humidity.

 

USES

beautyUse powdered comfrey root alone or in combination with other herbs to make infused oils, soaps, lotions, liniments and salves.

SafetyDo not use on broken skin or take internally without a professional oppinion.

FLAVOR PROFILE

Fibrous and woody, without remarkable aroma.

MORE INFORMATION

Comfrey is a time-honored herb with a history of use that spans at least 2,000 years in southeast Asia. The plant was also widely used and cultivated by Europeans, who introduced comfrey to the New World in the 17th century. Today, the herb is now distributed throughout much of North America in pastures and wooded areas. It is also often grown as an ornamental garden plant.

Although comfrey was used to produce teas and infusions for hundreds of years, the presence of more than half a dozen pyrrolizidine alkaloids in the leaf and root pose a risk of liver toxicity to animals and people. The root, in fact, contains up to 16 times more pyrrolizidine alkaloids than the leaf.

The traditional use of comfrey in topical formulations, however, is supported by various tannins, rosmarinic acid and, most notably, a compound called allantoin. The latter is used in the manufacture of toothpaste, shampoo, sun screen lotions and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. ?

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.