Organic Bay Leaf Whole

Base price $35.00
Base price for variant $35.00
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax
Salesprice with discount
Sales price $35.00
Sales price without tax $35.00
Discount
Tax amount
Price / kg:
Array
Base price $35.00
Base price for variant $35.00
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax
Salesprice with discount
Sales price $35.00
Sales price without tax $35.00
Discount
Tax amount
Price / kg:

Product Info

CULINARY: Bay leaf is an ingredient in bouquet garni and in garam masala. The herb is widely used in Italian, French and Indian cuisines. In Thailand, bay leaf is combined with cinnamon, cardamom and other seasonings to produce Massaman curry paste.


BEAUTY: Bay leaves are the key ingredient in bay rum cologne.

Email

QUICK INFORMATION

approx cups to one pound 50
origin united states
active compounds myrcene, eugenol, lauric acid
plant part used leaf
processing whole
agriculture organic
why buy dried bay leaf? Flavor of the whole dried leaf surpasses that of the fresh herb and lasts longer. Whole bay leaves keep for 3-4 years.

GENERAL TIPS

Storage tips- Store in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

Appearance & aroma Dull green, mild aroma.

 

USES

CosmeticBay leaves are the key ingredient in bay rum cologne.

decorative Add to potpourri blends for scent and textural interest.

CulinaryUse in soups, stews, roasted meats and vegetables.

Household Whole bay leaves deter pests in pantries and cabinets.

aromatic Bay is used in perfumery and aromatherapy products.

AromaticUse in bath bags, sachets and incense blends.

Safety Remove whole bay leaf after cooking to avoid getting cut from sharp edges.

 

FLAVOR PROFILE

In terms of flavor character, bay behaves more like a spice than an heb. It blends well with warm spices like black pepper, clove, allspice and cumin. .

Blends well with many other herbs and spices, especially thyme, oregano, rosemary, sage and black pepper.

MORE INFORMATION

Bay is a member of the laurel family that is native to the Mediterranean. Its genus and species name refers to the use of strands of bay leaves worn has headdress by the ancient Greeks as symbols of literary accomplishment. This is why college graduates are called baccalaureates and respected poets are honored as poet laureates.

The herb became a common culinary ingredient to European cooks during the Medieval period, and found its way to early North American kitchens in due course. Bay leaf remains a daily staple in Mediterranean and Middle Eastern cuisines, however, and is also well represented in Filipino adobo.

Whole and crushed bay leaves have a long history of use as a natural deterrent against several common household pests. The lauric acid content in the herb appears to be highly unpleasant to mice, moths and silverfish.

 

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.